What you keep from a $28 sale after Etsy fees: a worked example

Fees, shipping and materials taken out of one order, step by step. Made by Lumineus Studio.

The price on a listing is not what reaches your bank. Etsy takes a few separate fees from each order, and your own costs come out after that. This page walks through one order: a ceramic mug listed at $28 with $6.50 charged for shipping, sold to a buyer in the US. The fee rates are Etsy's US rates as published on its fee page in October 2026; check the current page for your shop, because rates and rules change. Not affiliated with Etsy.

1. What the buyer pays

LineAmount
Item price$28.00
Shipping charged$6.50
Order total$34.50

2. The fees on this order

FeeHow it is worked outAmount
Listing fee$0.20 for the item sold$0.20
Transaction fee6.5% of $34.50 (item + shipping)$2.24
Payment processing3% of $34.50 + $0.25$1.29
Total fees$3.73

Amounts are rounded to the cent. The transaction fee also applies to gift wrap if you offer it.

3. Your own costs

CostAmount
Shipping label$7.10
Materials and making$9.40
Packaging$1.20
Total costs$17.70

Profit: $34.50 - $3.73 - $17.70 = $13.07, which is 46.7% of the $28 item price.

4. If the sale came from an Offsite Ad

When Etsy shows your listing in an ad on another site and the buyer orders from it, an Offsite Ads fee applies: 15% of the order total (12% for shops that made $10,000 or more in a year), capped at $100 per order.

15% of $34.50 = $5.175. Profit on this order: $13.0725 - $5.175 = $7.90 (worked from unrounded amounts).

That is about 40% less profit than a normal sale, so it is worth knowing which orders came from ads when you look at a month's numbers.

5. The price for a target margin

To keep 35% of the item price as profit with the same costs and shipping charge, the item price needs to be about $22.10. At $28 this mug is comfortably above that, which leaves room for an Offsite Ad sale or a sale price.

Formula: (shipping label + materials + packaging + listing fee + $0.25 - shipping charged × (1 - 6.5% - 3%)) ÷ (1 - 6.5% - 3% - 35%).

Do it in a spreadsheet

Our Seller Profit Tracker does these steps for every product and order in Google Sheets or Excel: a price calculator, fees and profit per order, expenses and a monthly profit and loss. Every fee rate is an input, so you can update it when rates change. The example on this page is its sample copy.

See the Seller Profit Tracker, $8

Not affiliated with Etsy. Record-keeping tool, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Sample numbers are examples.

© Lumineus Studio. Privacy policy